Project/Area Number |
24350071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Tetsuya 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90527235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWABATA Susumu 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 量子ビーム / ナノ粒子 / イオン液体 / 燃料電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 電極触媒 / 負極活物質 / 酸素還元 / ナノ材料 / エネルギー全般 / 電気化学 / 加速器電子線 / 次世代電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, nanoparticles of silicon, platinum alloy, and so on were produced through the nanoparticle synthesis process, which is called room-temperature ionic liquid-accelerated electron beam irradiation (RTIL-AEBI) method, by the combination of RTIL and AEBI. In order to clarify the nucleation and growth processes for the nanoparticles during the RTIL-AEBI method, similar reaction condition was replicated in a transmission electron microscope (TEM) system, and the whole processes were directly observed on a nanoscale. The resulting nanoparticles could be used for energy materials.