Project/Area Number |
24350072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Mikiji 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (90029322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHNAI Norimitsu 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HISAKI Ichiro 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 結晶工学 / 蛍光発光 / 凝集変換 / 分子認識 / 超分子複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish a novel supramnolecular fluorescent solid system, which is constructed through self organization of multi components such as functional molecules and structural modulation molecules that involve only ubiquitous elements. Furthermore, structure-property relationship was expected to be revealed via a series of molecular arrangements tuned systematically. We constructed supramolecular assemblies of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons with amino or sulfonic acid moieties and various mineral acid or amines, and investigated their emission properties. As a result, we achieved various molecular arrangements that slightly differ each other, enabling to discuss detailed structure-property relationship. Based on this, we proposed new hypothesis regarding molecular stacking way to provide excimer emission. Moreover, drastic fluorescence color change was achieved upon adsorption and desorption of guest molecules into/from the supramolecular solid systems.