Preparation and Properties of Ionic Liquids from Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30280580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60342953)
KUWAHARA Daisuke  電気通信大学, 研究設備センター, 准教授 (50270468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masashi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30171523)
FUJIMORI Hiroki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80297762)
KATO Keisuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276609)
HAYASHI Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60192704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 金属錯体 / メタロセン / キレート錯体 / 磁気物性 / 結晶構造 / 熱的性質 / 熱的物性 / 外場応答性 / スピンクロスオーバー / 柔粘性結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional metal-containing ionic liquids were synthesized from various cationic metal complexes. First, ionic liquids exhibiting vapochromic, magnetic, and other properties were developed from chelate complexes. Second, a series of ionic liquids were synthesized from metallocenium complexes, and their physical properties and chemical reactivities investigated. Correlations between the crystal structures and thermal properties of metallocenium salts were also investigated.