Development of gold nanocluster catalysts with cooperative support materials composed of boron-containing self-assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yuji  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80186444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYABU Ryuhei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボロン酸 / 自己組織 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 不均一触媒 / 白色発光 / ケモセンサー / ナノサーモメーター / トレーガー塩基 / シンコニジン / シンコニン / 不斉反応 / 貴金属触媒 / バイオリファイナリー / レブリン酸 / 凝集誘起発光 / 白色発光粒子 / ナノサーモメター / 金ナノ粒子 / パラジウムナノ粒子 / 触媒 / グリーン反応 / ホウ素 / ボロン酸エステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential dehydration of diboronic acids with polyhydric alcohols gave mono-dispersed boronate fine particles. In this study, our interest for functionalization of the surface led us to deposit nano-metals (Au, Pd, Ru, etc) by deposition reduction method in the presence of polyethyleneimine. The resultant hybrids show efficient catalytic activities for fine chemical reactions. Furthermore, such a reactive surface of boronate fine particles motivated us to graft dyes on the surface, allowing the development white light emissive particles. For this approach, the introduction of cation binding site into the dye grafted endowed the particles with chemosensing capabilities for metal ions. In addition, the use of aggregation-induced emission (AIE)-active units for the particle formation was found to be profitable for the functionalization.