Study of the dynamics of photo-excited high-spin pai-radicals toward molecular spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Teki Yoshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00180068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTSU MASAKAZU  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30312903)
ITO AKITAKA  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20708060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光励起状態 / スピンダイナミックス / πラジカル / 光耐久性 / ペンタセン / 高スピン状態 / 原子価互変異性 / スピントロニクス / 励起状態ダイナミクス / ビラジカル / 発光挙動変化 / 高スピンπラジカル / 安定ラジカル / 励起高スピン状態 / スピン整列 / 時間分解ESR / LIESST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the following scientific achievements were obtained. A new photo-stabilization method of acene derivatives utilizing stable radical was discovered. Thus, a combination of two unstable species (photo-reactive pentacene and radical) led to remarkable photo-stability enhancement and the solubility enhancement in organic solvents. To clarify the mechanism of the photo-stability enhancement, excited-state dynamics of the pentacene derivatives having stable radical substituents were investigated by using the transient absorption measurements. The derivatives showed ultrafast formation of triplet excited state in the pentacene moiety from photoexcited singlet state owing to the contributions of enhanced intersystem crossing and singlet fission.
In addition, we also obtained some new results concerned with the excited-state spin dynamics of radicals. Furthermore, the magnetic and optical properties of Co complexes with radical ligands were also investigated.