An enzymatic method for preparation of 6-membered carbocyclic compound from D-glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tadashi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60201365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖質環化酵素 / グリーンケミストリ / ポリリン酸グルコキナーゼ / グリーンケミストリー / 糖質 / 炭素環化 / 酵素変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A potential one-step process to 6-membered carbocyclic compound, 2-deoxy-scyllo-inosose, from D-glucose comprising one-pot incubation of D-glucose with recombinant 2-deoxy-scyllo-inosose synthase (BtrC) and polyphosphate glucokinase in the presence of polyphosphate and NAD+ was developed. It should be emphasized here that the present approach has significant potential for the production of 6-membered carbocyclic compound from widely available D-glucose and further implies significant opportunity for developing acceptable ‘green’ ways for the production of organochemical resources from sustainable agricultural and biomass products by utilizing enzymes involved in natural product biosynthesis.