Study of influeces on environmental factors as for mercury methylation in Minamata Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Akito  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00393463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Shinichiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80274489)
TADA Akihide  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90144328)
NAGANO Masaaki  環境省国立水俣病総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10393464)
TAI Akira  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (20585921)
IWASAKI Kazuhiro  国立環境研究所, 地域環境センター, 主任研究員 (30193717)
稲葉 一穂  麻布大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60176401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIYASU Takashi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60217552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 総水銀 / メチレーション / 水俣湾 / 底質 / 水質 / 環境因子 / 溶存態メチル水銀 / 組み合わせ実験 / グルコース / 海水温 / 塩分濃度 / 水槽モデル実験 / 環境要因 / 栄養塩 / 水銀 / 有機化 / 室内実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weighted average total mercury concentration in sediment that is accumulated in current Minamata Bay is 2.3ppm, then a mass of remained mercury in Minamata bay is estimated to 3.4 ton. On the other hand, environmental factors that affected to the dissolved methylmercury concentration in seawater were estimated to temperature, salinity, DO (dissolved oxygen),DOC(dissolved organic carbon). Also,the room experiment that utilized a large aquarium(200L) was performed based on the combination experiment using these environmental factors. The combination experiment as for environmental factors are as follows: Seawater temperature 30℃、15℃,Salinity 3.0%、1.5%. Mercury concentration was 100ng/L( HgCl2 was added). As a result, the dissolved methylmercury concentration increased using the case of 30℃ and 1.5% definitely.