Compilation of heme oxygenase catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA-SAITO Masao  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70302239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHITAKA Matsui  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90323120)
MASAKI Unno  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10359549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘム / 酸素活性化 / 結晶構造解析 / 反応機構 / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / EPR / 分子動力学 / ヘム分解 / 結核菌 / 水酸化ヘム / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ヘム分解酵素 / ベルドヘム / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme oxygenase (HO) converts heme into biliverdin, CO, and iron by three step monooxygenation reactions. Crystal structures of the heme-free, iron-biliverdin and biliverdin complexes have been solved, and the HO protein structural changes associated with the heme-binding and biliverdin-release have been determined by the molecular dynamic simulations. In addition, the final reaction products of a new type heme degradation enzyme, MhuD of M. tuberculosis and its homologue IsdG of S. aureus, have been established. We have found that that these enzyme degrade heme without CO release, demonstrating a new way to degrade heme.