Elucidation of catalytic mechanisms as well as subunit-assembly of nitrile hydratase family enzymes by using advanced structural studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionAkita University (2014)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Masafumi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20224248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKI Ryota  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, ユニット長 (30391246)
YOHDA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50250105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間分割結晶構造解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / システインスルフェン酸 / 酵素反応 / 触媒機構 / 反応中間体 / 水和反応 / 結晶構造 / 酵素触媒機構 / 金属酵素 / 構造生物学 / 中性子構造解析 / 酵素反応機構 / 時分割結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic reaction of a Fe-type nitrile hydratase betaR56K mutant was studied by time-resolved crystallography. The results showed that the metal-coordinated substrate is nucleophilically attacked by the O(SO-) atom of alphaCys114-SO-;, followed by nucleophilic attack of the S(SO-) atom by a betaArg56-activated water molecule to release the product amide and regenerate alphaCys114-SO-;. Also, kinetic as well as crystallographic studies on the mutant SCNases revealed that both NHase and SCNase share the catalytic mechanism and that the size and shape of their substrate binding pockets are predominantly control the substrate selectivity.