Analysis of RNA editing and chemical modification at the single molecule level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kiyohiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50314422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子診断 / RNA / エピジェネティクス / 1分子計測(SMD) / DNA / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new detection method was developed for detection of RNA at the single-molecule level. We foucused on that the charge transfer rate through DNA is strongly affected by the DNA sequence and chemical modification of nucleobases. The charge-transfer dynamics in DNA/RNA hybrid was measured as the length of the duration of the off time of blinking of the fluorescence. This enabled the detection of target sequence, allowing for sample sizes as small as 5 fmol (< 0.2 nM, 20 uL). The target can be analyzed under conditions of the automatic measurement of more than 100 samples within 3 h, which makes possible the high-throughput screening needed in RNA diagnosis.