UV resonance Raman investigation on detection of higher order structural changes of heme proteins and elucidation of functional regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
NAGATOMO Shigenori  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (80373190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物物理 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 分子認識 / 振動分光 / 共鳴ラマン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cavity mutant human Hb, which lacks the Fe-His bond in either the α or β subunit but can bind four O2 molecules, was prepared. Its oxygen binding curve was determined, and higher order structural changes upon O2 binding were investigated with 1H NMR, V- and UV-resonance Raman, and nearUV CD spectra. Spectroscopic measurements revealed that the quaternary structure change did not occur upon ligand binding. The absence of Fe-His bond in α froze Hb in T while that of β raised the affinity of α. Resonance Raman spectra of NO sensor protein, mammalian sGC and its model protein, bacterial H-NOX, were investigated.