Investigation on biological activity of cyclic dinucleotides and elucidation of mechanism how the activity is expressed, directing toward invention of new immunostimulants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yoshihiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50022702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nishimura Akiko  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90609322)
Ohta Michio  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20111841)
Hyodo Mamoru  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30548186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環状ジヌクレオチド / c-di-GMP / 2',3'-cGAMP / 免疫活性 / がん細胞増殖抑制 / STING / 免疫 / バイオフィルム / がん / ガン免疫療法 / がん免疫療法 / c[G(3'-5')pA(3'-5')p] / c[G(2'-5')pA(3'-5')p] / 核酸 / 癌 / Riboswitch / ワクチン / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the physiological activity of bis (3'-5') cyclic diguanylic acid(c-di-GMP)and other cyclic dinucleotides having similar structure. Our results demonstrated the important bioactivity of c-di-GMP to inhibit the metastases of breast cancer and to attenuate experimental autoimmune encephalitis. During the immune response against cytosolic DNA, cyclic-GMP-AMP (cGAMP) was proposed to bind to an immunoreceptor called STING. Here we demonstrated that non-canonical cyclic dinucleotides 2',3'-cGAMP, which contains a single 2’-5’ phosphodiester bond, activated STING and induced the production of type I interferons.
These are valuable findings for the development of the research and our final goal ”invention of useful immunostimulator”.