Quantitative analysis of DNA on GO nanosurface and development of DNA binding ligand screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Daisuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / DNA / 熱力学的解析 / 速度論的解析 / テロメア / 四重らせん構造 / リガンド / バイオセンサー / 相互作用 / 吸着 / 核酸 / 分子認識 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene oxide (GO) is widely used in biosensors, because GO can absorb a fluorophore-labeled DNA and efficiently quench the fluorescence. However, the adsorption process remains unclear yet.
In this study, we have studied the following topics. (1) Properties of various DNA structures in non-ideal conditions, as observed in the GO nanosurface: It was found that hydration state of DNA strands was critically important for structure and thermodynamic stability of DNAs under non-ideal conditions. (2) The adsorption mechanism of DNA onto GO nanosurface: We studied thermodynamically and kinetically the mechanism, and found that the binding affinity of DNA was independent of the DNA structure but kinetics was largely depending on the structure. (3) Development of sensing ligands and screening systems for DNA G-quadruplexes: We found ThT, a typical fluorescence probe for protein fibril, was able to bind specifically to DNA G-quadruplex with bright fluorescence signals.