AC-Driven Electrochemiluminescent Device with Helical Biopolymer toward Circular Polarized Light Emission
Project/Area Number |
24350090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kazuki 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (00554320)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機電子材料 / 生体高分子 / 電気化学発光 / 円偏光発光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circular polarized light (CPL) is expected to be a nex-generation light source which enables novel important applications. Electrochemiluminescence (ECL) is a light emitting phenomenon induced by electrochemical reaction. On the other hand, DNA complexes can show various function by interacting with other materials. In this research program, in order to realize CPL device with large g-value, we integrated DNA complex with helical structure into AC driven ECL with quick emission response and high ECL intensity. Namely, we prepared novel DNA/Ru(bpy)32+ film-modified electrode and fablicated AC-operated ECL cell. The ECL properties of the cell was analyzed. As a result, the ECL was obtained from quite high frequency of 10 kHz, enabling quick response time of < 100 μs.