Project/Area Number |
24350091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Minoru 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20323066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRONITA Sayoko 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (90580994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUBARA Hiroshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00202325)
SAITO Nobuo 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40313572)
LEE Choong-Gon HANBAT国立大学, 工学部化学工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電極触媒 / 反応選択性 / 膜電極接合体 / ナノめっき / 燃料電池 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / メタノール酸化 / 酸素還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a practical operation of fuel cells, a partial mixing of fuel and oxygen will occur unavoidably. To solve this problem, a development of electrocatalyst having a reaction selectivity is a certain way. In order to sophisticate the reaction selectivity, we constructed electrocatalysts by combining techniques previously developed. In addition, electrode reactions using the constructed materials were investigated. The following experiments were carried out: (1) formation and characterization of small-size catalysts prepared by nano-indentation technique, (2) electrochemical evaluation of reaction-selective catalysts, (3) preparation and evaluation of Pt-Ru-C sputtered electrode, (4) electrochemical detection of H2O2 generated during O2 reduction using nano-size electrode, and (5) electrode reaction study at membrane electrode assembly by impedance spectroscopy. Consequently, an investigation of reaction selectivity from a structural viewpoint was progressed.