Development of high-performance inverted thin film organic solar cell based on the synthesis of novel polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KOHSHIN  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (00135047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90303669)
KUWABARA Takayuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (80464048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAI Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90402495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 新規ドナー材料 / 逆構造 / 太陽電池 / 高分子合成 / 再生可能エネルギー / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the open-circuit voltage of inverted polymer solar cells (PSCs) and to improve the productivity of film preparation, we synthesized novel polymers consisting of benzo[1,2-b:4,5-b0]dithiophene and thieno[3,4-b]thiophene units (PTB-F), containing 4-fluorophenyl pendants as electron donor materials. We found that both the HOMO and LUMO were linearly deepened with an increasing TT-F content. Meanwhile, the solubility to chlorobenzene decreased with the increasing TT-F content. These polymers were used as electron donor materials in inverted-type PSCs. 4-Fluorophenyl pendants also influenced the morphology of the PTBFx:PC61BM blends, the crystallinity and orientation in the active layers, and hole mobility, which appear to be closely related to the photovoltaic properties. PTB-F75 bearing a moderate content of 4-fluorophenyl pendants provided superior performances with power conversion efficiency of 4.3%.