Synthesis of advanced cathode with high activity for fuel cell by controlling the catalyst/support interface
Project/Area Number |
24350093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Makoto 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10526734)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 固体高分子形燃料電池 / カソード / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 微細構造 / Pt・Pt合金 / 固/固・固/気界面 / 耐久性 / 電極触媒 / 触媒活性 / ナノ材料 / 担体 / 酸化物 / 白金 / ナノ粒子 / アノード / 酸化スズ / 酸化チタン / 窒化チタン / ナノ材料合成 / 燃料電池 / 固固界面 / 固気界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) are applied to the fuel cell vehicles, and residential power generation. Platinum-based catalysts supported on carbon are typical cathode catalysts for PEFCs, but the degradation of the carbon support in the high potential region is a problem to be solved to apply for the fuel cell vehicles. We invented the new tin oxide nanoparticle supports with "fused-aggregated network structure" as candidate supports for high durable cathode catalysts by the flame combustion method. We also controlled the Pt/support (solid /solid) interface and Pt/gas (solid/gas) interface by sintering procedure, and evaluated the electronic conductivity, electrochemical properties and durability of Pt or Pt alloy catalyst. We found that the Pt alloy catalysts supported on the oxide nanoparticle support showed the 2.5 times higher oxygen reduction reaction activity and several hundred times durability compared with commercial Pt catalyst supported on the carbon catalyst.