Silicon-based anodes prepared by gas-deposition method for next generation lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00202086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60423240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / 負極 / ケイ素 / 合金 / シリサイド / ガスデポジション法 / 厚膜 / 二次電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 負極材料 / ガスデポジション / リチウム電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an anode of Li-ion battery, Si has a problem of a poor cyclability due to its large volume changes during charge-discharge and a resulting stress. We prepared composite thick-film electrodes consisting of rare-earth metal silicides and elemental Si by a gas-deposition method, and investigated their anode performances. Among various rare-earth silicides/Si electrodes, Gd-Si/Si electrode exhibited the most excellent cycling performance. We revealed that the excellent performance was caused by four properties of Gd-Si: a moderate Li-storage ability, a high electronic conductivity, a high thermodynamic stability, and a more elastic property than other silicides. This elastic property probably relaxes the stress during charge-discharge.