Logic device development by using molecular nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Yutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (00354332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子ワイヤ / 誘導自己組織化 / ナノインプリント / トランジスタ / 有機トランジスタ / 高分子半導体 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop multi-channel transistor for multi-level switching by using molecular nanowires as transistor channels. For this purpose, polymeric semiconductor with liquid crystal property (F8T2) was employed. One-dimensional F8T2 nanowires were fabricated by nanoimprint technique and connected common source-drain electrodes. We found that threshold voltage was controllable according to the wire diameter and carrier mobility was improved as decreasing wire diameter. These results provide basis of our target devices.