Nonvolatile memory devices with metallo-supramolecular polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masayoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, グループリーダー (80306852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタロ超分子ポリマー / 不揮発性メモリ / 整流特性 / メモリデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was at first planned for three fiscal years from 2012 to 2014, but extended for one more fiscal year (2015), because we have found unique rectification properties in nonvolatile memory devices with metallo-supramolecular polymers. As the result, we have achieved to control the direction of current flow in the device by perpendicular alignment of metallo-supramolecular polymers, which are composed of asymmetrical organic modules and Pt(II) ions (ACS Appl. Mater. Interfaces, 2015, 7, 19034-19042).