Fundamental study on the luminescent properties of the inorganic hollow phosphors to contribute to the drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
JIN Tetsuro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIISHI Tomoyo  産業総合技術研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356729)
YAZAWA Tetsuo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50347522)
DAIKO Yusuke  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70514404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords希土類蛍光体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 分相 / ガラス / 表面改質 / 生体親和性 / 中空粒子 / ナノ材料 / 分相ガラス / 蛍光特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron capture therapy (NCT) is one of available ways for intractable cancers in human body. BNCT is in practical use, in addition, gadolinium neutron capture therapy (GdNCT) is also useful because Gd ion has a toxicity against human calls by gamma-ray generation under irradiation thermal neutrons. Using a lanthanide phosphor including Gd synthesized by our technique, the phosphors are able to form unique shapes such as hollow sphere, and the phosphor showing a good emission can be used as a new type drug delivery system (DDS) possessing several functions such as gamma-ray generation under irradiation of thermal neutron, drug delivery and lavel of the tumor cells in one material. In this study, the preparation of hollow sphere lanthanide phosphor was performed using polymer beads as a template by hydrothermal treatment. And then the tumor cell killing effect of this material against cultured the cancer cell after irradiation of thermal neutron and incubation was investigated.