High-frequency measurements of organic semiconductor channels utilizing 3-dimensional organic transistors toward the developments of high-speed transistors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uno Mayumi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90393298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAOKA Yusuke  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 制御・電子材料科, 研究員 (60443537)
YAMADA Yoshiharu  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 制御・電子材料科, 主任研究員 (50463625)
UEMURA Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所 先進電子デバイス研究分野, 特任准教授 (30448097)
TAKEYA Junichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 物質系専攻教授 (20371289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体 / 分子性半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 応答特性 / キャリア密度 / 高周波測定 / 有機論理回路 / 高速化 / 縦型トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional organic transistors comprising vertical short channels are developed to raise the operational speed of organic transistors. The devices with a short-channel length of 0.8 micrometer and reduced parasitic capacitance operate at up to 20 MHz with an applied drain voltage of -15 V. Organic rectifiers based on the diode-connected 3D-OFETs are also demonstrated to operate at above 80 MHz, even with an applied effective voltage of about 4 V. Furthermore, solution-processed p-type and n-type organic transistors with short channels were developed utilizing single-crystalline organic semiconductor films, minimizing the process damage to organic semiconductors. Transient dynamic responses were measured for the both devices in respect to the dependence on the carrier density and temperature. These findings will accelerate the development of organic logic circuits and contribute to the future realization of practical applications in organic electronics.