Development of Organometallic Hybrid Phosphorescent Materials Aimed at Printable Organic Light-emitting Diodes Based on Innovative Device Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI SHIGEYUKI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40275277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機電子デバイス / OLED / りん光材料 / 有機金属錯体 / 溶液塗布法 / エキシマー発光 / キャリア輸送 / 白色電界発光 / OLED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aimed at development of solution-processable high-performance organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) with innovative device structures, we here prepared novel organometallic phosphorescent materials with carrier-transporting ability. Employing cyclometalated ligands with pi-extended conjugation systems and carrier-transporting dendrons, we successfully obtained phosphorescent organoplatinum(II) and organoiridium(III) complexes which are applicable to the emission layers in OLEDs. Using the developed hybrid phosphorescent materials as a single emission layer, solution-processed OLEDs were successfully fabricated. Furthermore, doping a red phosphorescent material into the emitting layer, white-emitting device was also obtained.