Project/Area Number |
24350102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kumamoto Industrial Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Shoji 熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, その他 (10227994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA Hirotaka 熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10151648)
HORIKAWA Maki 熊本県産業技術センター, 材料・地域資源室, 研究主任 (50588465)
SHIROSAKI Tomohiro 熊本県産業技術センター, 材料・地域資源室, 研究主任 (70554054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAGAWA Takashi 京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20225832)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / コアシェル粒子 / 光取り出し / 光閉じこめ / 複合粒子 / 光有効利用 / 波長変換 / 光取出し / 複合微粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for the purpose of up-conversion of dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC), we fabricated the DSSC photoelectrode with the light scattering layer constituted of core-shell particles. As the materials of shell moiety of core-shell microbead, high refractive index inorganic materials, i.e., CeO2, TiO2 and ZrO2 were adopted. Poly acrylic ester spherical microbead as core matrix was surface-modified with above-mentioned inorganic materials by an electrostatic interaction. In DSSCs, the light scattering layer constituted of the core-shell particles were arranged onto the reverse side of semiconductor layer to which the dye was adsorbed. As results, the remarkable increase in the short circuit photocurrent density Jsc and conversion efficiency η (%) in novel DSSC with light scattering layer constituted of core-shell microbeads was confirmed relative to that of conventional DSSCs cell.