One-pot synthesis of inorganic / organic nano-hybrid solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsukasa  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90273127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / チオシアン酸銅 / ナノ構造 / ハイブリッド / 自己組織化 / 太陽電池 / Turingパターン / 色素増感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unique 3-dimensional nanostructure comprising of interpenetrating networks of zinc oxide and rhodamine B was obtained by cathodic electrodeposition from a mixed solution containing zinc chloride, oxygen and rhodamine B. The resulting hybrid thin film exhibit a function as an active layer for solar cells, indicating the possibility to realize a manufacturing process of hybrid solar cells based on automatic self-assembly from one-pot. Through electrochemical analysis of the relevant reactions, structure and compositional analysis of the product, and mathematical simulation, the hybrid nanostructure was found to be the world’s first example of nano-scale Turing pattern that is explained by reaction-diffusion mechanism in which rhodamine B and zinc oxide act as activator and inhibitor, respectively.