Project/Area Number |
24350104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Koji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAI Shunsuke 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン / 非貴金属材料 / プラズモニクス / 導電性酸化物 / 導電性窒化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have fabricated high-quality, epitaxial thin films of TiN by using a pulsed-laser-deposition method to evaluate their plasmonic properties. The TiN epitaxial thin films, deposited on single crystalline magnesium oxide and sapphire substrates by a pulsed laser deposition, are metallic and show reasonably small optical loss in the visible and near infrared regions. By taking advantage of its compatibility with nanofabrication technique, we have also processed the thin films with nanoimprint lithography and reactive ion etching to make periodic arrays of TiN nanoparticles. The arrays support collective plasmonic modes, where the localized surface plasmons in nanoparticles are coupled through diffraction. The collective mode is associated with the intense field spatially extended in the plane of the array, so that it is advantageous for many optical applications including fluorescence enhancement, surface-enhanced Raman scattering, and solar cells.