Project/Area Number |
24350105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO TSUNEJI 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAKANE Masahiro 広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10342792)
IDE Yusuke 広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40449327)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゼオライト転換 / 構造規定剤 / 構造類似性 / 水熱合成 / 構造ユニット / ゼオライト / ナノパーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many types of zeolites such as *BEA, CHA, LEV, RUT, and MFI were successfully synthesized by interzeolite conversion of FAU, *BEA, and LEV type zeolites as starting materials under various hydrothermal synthesis conditions. The crystallization rates of zeolites using such starting zeolites were notably elevated compared to rates observed in conventional hydrothermal syntheses using amorphous aluminosilicate gels. This characteristic enhancement in the crystallization rate results from the generation of locally ordered aluminosilicate species through the decomposition/dissolution of the starting zeolite, resulting in assembly and evolution into another type of zeolite. The structural similarity between the starting zeolite and the final crystallized zeolite is a crucial factor for interzeolite conversion. These findings strongly indicate that the interzeolite conversion route is an attractive strategy for zeolite synthesis.