Development of manganese oxide-based redox capacitor capable of direct recharging via visible light-electron conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaharu  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70274181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00179772)
TOMONO Kazuaki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40516449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマンガン酸化物ナノシート / 光電変換 / 可視光 / キャパシタ / 光充電 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電析 / 薄膜 / マンガン酸化物 / 光キャパシタ / グラフェン / 近赤外 / 電気化学析出 / ナノシート / 光電流 / 層状マンガン酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manganese dioxide can absorb visible light, but there are few examples of the detection of photocurrent. The nanosheet structure of Mn dioxide can suppress the recombination of excited electrons and holes, effectively converting photons of visible light into electrons. On the other hand, Mn dioxide can storage energy (charges) based on its pseudocapacitance. In this study, we fabricated thin films consisting of laminated Mn dioxide nanosheets, evaluated their basic semiconducting properties, and measured the photocurrent. The photon-electron conversion efficiency was successfully improved by scaffolding carbon nanotubes with high conductivity. In the following, the pseudocapacitance and the photon/electron conversion characteristics were combined, and we proposed a new concept of photo recharge.