Organization of photofunctional arrays from semiconducting inorganic nanosheets under external forces
Project/Area Number |
24350107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATO Teruyuki 九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10237315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOURI Emiko 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60380721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Daisuke 日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (60370483)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 無機工業材料 / ナノ材料 / 層状・層間化合物 / ナノシート / 液晶 / コロイド / 光機能材料 / 無機ナノシート / 無機液晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We organized macroscopic arrays from colloidal liquid crystals of niobate nanosheets through hierarchical organization of the nanosheets. The nanosheet arrays were prepared by a two-stage process which involves growth of the liquid crystalline domains and orientation of the grown domains under an electric field. The array structure was regulated by the domain size and relative directions of the electric field and gravity. Typically, net- and stripe-shaped arrays with characteristic length sub-mm were obtained. Dynamic property of the nanosheet liquid crystal endowed temporal nature with the array structures. Photocatalytic dye decomposition in the stripe-shaped nanosheet array reflected the unidirectional orientation of the nanosheets forming the stripes.