Development of monolithic silica-based optical materials by cosolvent-free liquid-phase synthesis
Project/Area Number |
24350109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajihara Koichi 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90293927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAMURA KIYOSHI 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (30169552)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シリカ / シリカガラス / ポリシルセスキオキサン / 無共溶媒液相合成法 / 蛍光体 / ガラス / シルセスキオキサン / 無共溶媒法 / ポリシルセスキオキサン液体 / 無共溶媒液相合成 / モノリス状ガラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthesis and its basic science of novel monolithic silica-based optical materials were explored using silane compounds as silicon sources. Elimination of nonessential reagents including cosolvents and simplification of synthesis routes were considered, and precise structural control and formation of metastable structure were intended by exploiting the advantage of liquid-phase synthesis. Novel materials such as ultraviolet-transparent glass-ceramics containing REPO4 nanocrystals with negligibly small Rayleigh scattering, highly efficient visible and ultraviolet phosphors derived from the glass-ceramics, RE-Al codoped silica glasses containing RE clusters, hydrophilic SiOH-rich polysilsesquioxane liquids with high viscosity stability, and ultraviolet-transparent organic-inorganic hybrids derived from the polysilsesquioxane liquids, were developed.