Development of novel aluminosilicate by using solvothermal reaction and its catalytic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKUJI Ikeda  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (60371019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Takako  産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (30357628)
HIYOSHI Norihito  産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (50415377)
日吉 範人  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (50415733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソルボサーマル反応 / アルミノシリケート / ゼオライト / 層状ケイ酸塩 / 炭素燃焼触媒 / メソ多孔体 / 酵素固定化 / 吸着 / 結晶構造解析 / イオン交換 / メソポーラス / タンパク吸着 / 結晶・多結晶材料 / 触媒 / ソルボサーマル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in synthesis of potassium (K) ion included -LIT type zeolite by the solvothermal reaction using a FAU-type zeolite and an ethanol solvent for the first time. In the -LIT type zeolite, the remarkable structural change by ion-exchange was found and its thermal stability was degraded considerably. These changes originate in a disappearance of the hydrogen bond contained in framework, which is the feature of -LIT type structure, and the pore-filling effect of K ion. Additionally, it was found that the -LIT zeolite containing K ions in nanopores is effective as a carbon combustion catalyst. Furthermore, the novel layered silicate Al-K-LDS including high aluminum content was synthesized by the solvothermal reaction using layered silicate RUB-18, and the mesoporous derivatives with low Si/Al ratio was also successfully prepared using Al-K-LDS. Obtained mesoporous derivatives showed high hydrophilic property, water resistance and high adsorption ability of enzyme (lysozyme).