Nonlinear Dynamics of Hybrid Polymer Nanoassemblies
Project/Area Number |
24350112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Shunsuke 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70707257)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超薄膜 / 高分子構造・物性 / ハイブリッド / ナノシート / 集積体 / 光機能 / 電子機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ferroelectric polymer, poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) ultrathin films were prepared by the Langmuir-Blodgett technique. The film consists of high content of beta crystalline phases generated at the air-water interface. With the help of amphiphilic polymer poly(N-dodecylacrylamide), the films were successfully transferred on solid substrates by the vertical dipping method. Silsesquioxane polymer nanosheets were converted into SiO2 nanofilms on flexible substrates through UV irradiation at ambient condition. Reversible conductivity switching was also demonstrated.