Direct observation of the radius of gyration of polymer chains solubilized in various polymer blend monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Jiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer monolayers have been intensively studied, however, the chain packings in the monolayers, the most important point to understand them, are not well-understood. In this work, we studied mixed monolayers of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) with various poly(acrylate)s (PAs), and found the PMMA is miscible with the various PA monolayers. By solubilizing a small amount of PMMA in the PA monolayers, the PMMA chains solubilized in the monolayers could be directly visualized by atomic force microscopy. The radius of gyration of the PMMA were evaluated as a function of the molecular weight of the PMMA and the matrix PAs. The chain packings in the monolayers were discussed.