A study on the Interfacial slip occurring mechanism in multilayer co-extrusion moldings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masataka  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10361271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKUMARAN Sathish・K  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70598177)
MURASHIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50565520)
小山 清人  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60007218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視化ダイ設計 / ガラス設計 / 流速分布解析 / 応力分布解析 / 液-液界面スリップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focus on investigations of slip at the interface between two immiscible polymer melts by rheological method, confocal microscopy and high-speed birefringence microscopy. We modified Mooney method, usually used to investigate wall slip, to investigate polymer/polymer interfacial slip. To determine the validity of the modified Mooney method, we also determined the slip velocity by using the slip-induced deviation from non-slip condition variables. We use PP and PS with almost identical shear rate-dependent viscosities over a range of shear rates. The slip velocity obtained from the modified Mooney method displayed excellent agreement with that determined using the deviation from no-slip.We found discontinuous velocity distribution of PS/PP interfaces by in-situ observation inside the glass window. This is consistent with the capillary flow experiments.