Study on methodology for preparing anisotropic materials by means of contact of polymer solutions and nonsolvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Dobashi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30155626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takao  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80200814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異方性ゲル / 接触界面 / 界面移動描像 / 相接触 / ゲル化 / 高分子 / ゲル / 異方性 / 化学ポテンシャル / マイクロカプセル / 接触 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In materials science and technology, it is sometimes important to control the anisotropic properties of materials. Among the methods for preparing anisotropic gels, dialysis-induced gelation has the advantage that the balance between the energetic and entropic effects is automatically obtained by self-organization and the gel formation which is closely related to the appearance of anisotropy, can be analyzed by means of nonequilibrium thermodynamics. In the present study we clarified the relationship between preparation condition, gelation dynamics and gelation mechanism experimentally and theoretically and applied it to a variety of practical processes.