Synthesis of Dendritic Supramolecular Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimihisa  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (80220458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Takane  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 超分子組織体 / 金属集積 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic supramolecular polymers (DSPs) used a dendrimer as monomers of SPs have attracted growing interest. Phenylazomethine Dendrimer (DPA) consists of π-conjugated imine backbones with an electron density gradient, where the inner imine groups act as a coordination site. Therefore, DPAs show a stepwise radial complexation with Lewis acids such as metal salts and triphenylcarbenium cation (TPM). This character leads to construct the DSP (i.e. a linear cross linking molecule which has TPM in its both terminals (linker) was designed and coordinated to the first layer of DPA). This DSP is a first example of a DSP that can precisely accumulate metal salts onto its outer layer. We demonstrated the new applications of a DSP such as the template for metal arrangement. Additionally, we obtained the dendritic supramolecular sheet (DSS) by selecting a four-substituted dendrimer (ZnTPPG4).In conclusion, the DSP and the DSS of DPA were prepared and proved that it can accumulate SnCl2.