Study on development of new gelators and thickeners and their apillication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60126696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (30334915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲル / ゲル化剤 / ゲル化駆動セグメント / 増粘剤 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the synthesis of gelators and thickeners from 5-aminoisophthalic acid and 3,5-diaminobenzoic acid. We studied the difference of aggregates of gelation and thickening by transmission electron microscope, scanning electron microscope, atomic force microscope, and fluorescence microscope. We also clarified the existence of Newtonian fluid and non-Newtonian one by rheology and studied the thixotropic behavior of non-Newtonian fluid formed by thickeners.
Wit practical use in mind, we succeeded in establishment of preparation process. We found that commercially available cheap materials such as polyethers, polyesters, and polysiloxanes were useful for being amorphous .