Fabrication of new materials from biomass by meso crystalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsunehisa  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40264593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUMI Ryosuke  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (70546530)
KIMURA Fumiko  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究員 (40425559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords擬単結晶 / セルロース / 磁気プロセッシング / 三次元配向 / 結晶構造解析 / 中性子回折 / メソクリスタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of anisotropic new materials using biomass and biomaterial was carried out by the means of magnetic processing. (1)Basic data for cellulose crystal structure was obtained. We elucidated that corelation length of cellulose whisker is different depending on their origins. Alignment of cellulose chiral nematic phase using magnetic processing was performed and we also carried out three dimensional alignment of cellulose nanocrystals. (2)A new method for fabrication of pseudo single crystals has been established. We changed the dispersive materials from UV curable monomer to gel material and we succeeded to determine the crystal structure of a protein. We also obtained high-resolution X-ray diffraction images without solidification of samples. Determination of the crystal structure using pseudo single crystal without solidification of suspended media was also achieved successfully.