Photoinduced orientation behavior and emergence of functional materials based on hydrogen-bonded manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWATSUKI Nobuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60271201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283029)
KONDO Mizuho  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子液晶 / 光配向 / 水素結合 / 発光制御 / 光異性化 / ブロックコポリマー / 蛍光 / 複屈折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular reorientation behavior of liquid-crystalline composite film incorporated photo-alignable liquid cystalline polymer film with hydrogen bonding unit (H-PLCP), that can control its molecular alignment upon exposure to linearly polarized ultraviolet light and various functional materials containing hydrogen bonding accepter. We tried to fabricate facile functional materials exploiting dynamical change in hydrogen bond between H-PLCP substrate and the functional materials and succeeded in controlling thermal and optical property of the complex by adjusting the composition of the film. We also explored molecular reorientation behavior and application of novel photo-alignable liquid-crystalline polymer film composed of N-benzylideneaniline derivatives at side chain.