Challenge for the Production of Ultra-high-modulus and high-strength Nylons by the Utilization of Newly-Discovered High-Temperature Phase Transition Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kohji  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60171691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroko  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (10423592)
TAHARA Daisuke  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (80469197)
YOSHIOKA Taiyo  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (90596165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高弾性率 / 超高強度 / ナイロン / 相転移 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among many multi-purpose polymers, nylon is one of the most expectable polymers for development of ultra-high-modulus and ultra-high-strength materials. Theoretically predicted ultimate Young’s modulus is about 300 GPa. However, the strong intermolecular hydrogen bonds inhibit the translational motion of molecular chains along the draw direction, and no successful result had been reported so far. We found out a new phase transition immediately below the melting point, where the intermolecular hydrogen bonds are almost broken and the molecular chains experience the drastic thermal motion. It might be possible to draw the nylon sample at a high draw ratio in the high-temperature phase transition region. In fact, for nylon 66 and nylon1010, the drawing ratio was increased 2 times higher than the low temperature drawing and the Young’s modulus 3 times higher. Utilization of the sample with ultra-high molecular weight may lead to the successful production of ultra-drawn nylons.