Project/Area Number |
24360002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UDA Satoshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90361170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Ichiro 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90272385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIZUMI Haruhiko 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451626)
Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Kensaku 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | タンタル酸リチウム / 化学量論 / 調和融解組成 / 結晶化起電力 / 波長変換 / 自由度 / LiTaO3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By employing a new concept of stoichiometry of a material where the activity of any constituent element could be unity, we developed a new lithium tantalate with MgO doping, cs-MgO:LT (Li2O: Ta2O5: MgO = 40.8:50.0:9.2), that is stoichiometric and coincident with the congruent composition. Because of this coincidence, cs-MgO:LT does not yield crystallization electromotive force and does not show segregation during growth even for ionic species. A bulk crystal was grown from the melt of the cs-MgO:LT composition via the Czochralski (CZ) method, and it showed excellent compositional homogeneity, which was proved by the constant distribution of the Curie temperature throughout the crystal.