Generation and control of quantum correlated photons from atomic-layer doped semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONABE Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
KATAYAMA Ryuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40343115)
KUBOYA Shigeyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70583615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIJIKATA Yasuto  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
YAGI Shuhei  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30421415)
AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40251491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体 / 光物性 / エピタキシャル成長 / 量子光学 / 単一光子 / 量子もつれ光子対 / 半導体物性 / MBE、エピタキシャル / 応用光学・量子光光学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 励起子分子 / 原子層ドーピング / 等電子トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have grown nitrogen and erbium atomic-layer doped semiconductors to obtain unpolarized single photons and quantum-entangled photon pairs with highly reproducible wavelengths, which play a key role in the quantum information science. We have successfully observed completely unpolarized biexciton and exciton emission lines, which are suitable for the application to polarization-entangled photon pairs. We have quantitatively studied the temperature dependence of the surface segregation of Er atoms in GaAs during molecular beam epitaxy, and found that overlayer growth at low temperatures is effective in suppressing the surface segregation and obtaining atomic-layer doped structures.