Comprehensive multi-level spectroscopy of below-gap states without electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Norihiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50211173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40509121)
HIRAYAMA Hideki  理研, 平山量子光素子研究室, 主任研究員 (70270593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトルミネッセンス / 半導体 / 非発光再結合準位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonradiative recombination (NRR) centers and trap centers which result in efficiency reduction and shortening of operating lifetime were detected based on the method of two-wavelength excited photoluminescence (TWEPL) by improving below-gap excitation (BGE) light sources. We attained first optical detection of NRR centers in AlGaN-MQWs, InAlGaN-MQWs for deep-UV LEDs and derived a set of NRR parameters. Trap centers and NRR centers in Ba3Si6O12N2:Eu2+ (BSON) phosphor were detected by thermo-luminescence and the TWEPL for the first time. The former cause transient component of the BGE effect, while the latter cause the steady state component.
In summary, a comprehensive detection and analysis of defect states in light emitting materials has been attained based on an improved TWEPL method.