Preparation of low dislocation density and deep-UV transparent AlN substrates by hydride vapor phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yoshinao  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20313306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hisashi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90401455)
Research Collaborator SITAR Zlatko  North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor
NAGASHIMA Toru  株式会社トクヤマ, 筑波研究所, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 転位密度 / 深紫外光透過性 / HVPE法 / 不純物 / 深紫外線LED / MOVPE法 / 昇華法 / 深紫外発光ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homo-epitaxial growth of thick AlN layers by hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE) was investigated on low dislocation density (< 1000 /cm2) AlN wafers prepared by physical vapor transport (PVT). AlN wafers prepared from HVPE layers had high structural quality identical to that of the PVT-AlN wafers and deep-UV transparency with an optical cutoff at 206.5 nm. The development of deep-UV transparency was found to be related to lower concentration of carbon impurity in the HVPE-AlN wafers. Strong electroluminescence (EL) peaking at 268 nm from deep-UV LEDs fabricated by metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) on the HVPE-AlN wafers could be extracted through the HVPE-AlN wafers.