Resonant X-ray magnetic scattering studies on magnetic electrons in strongly-correlated electron oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10162364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBE Maki  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (10397060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線共鳴磁気散乱 / マグネタイト / 放物面多層膜ミラー / 磁性電子密度 / 不対電子軌道 / フェリ磁性 / 超交換相互作用 / 放射光X線 / X線ミラー / 移相子 / 円偏光X線 / 4軸回折計 / 不対電子密度 / X線共鳴磁気散乱 / X線ミラー / 円偏光X線 / 4軸回折計 / 放射光X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The X-ray mirror system was installed in the BL-6C experimental hatch of the Photon Factory, KEK, where various experiments on the resonant X-ray magnetic scattering (RXMS) become possible to study magnetic electrons with the focused X rays. A parabolic multilayer mirror was placed between the phase retarder and a high-precision AFC-5u four-circle diffractometer.
The weak RXMS signal of magnetite, Fe3O4, was measured at Fe K absorption edge. It becomes clear that ferrimagnetic magnetite has the energy dependency in resonant magnetic scattering factors, suggesting the existence of specific electron orbits for A and B crystallographic sites. Super exchange interaction possibly exists between a transition-metal atom and oxygen and more distant atoms. The Fourier analyses using the RXMS data give the magnetic electron-density distribution and the information on such hybrid orbits related to the electronic transition of Fe atoms.