Nano-void epitaxy of III-nitride semiconductors and controlling light emitting properties of deep-UV light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazumasa  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50165205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hideto  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70209881)
MOTOGAITO Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00303751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / ナノボイドエピタキシー / 窒化アルミニウム / 量子井戸構造 / 紫外線発光素子 / 光取り出し効率 / 配光制御 / 結晶成長 / ナノボイド / 回折レンズ / 選択横方向成長 / AlN / 導電性 / カソードルミネッセンス / 紫外線発光 / AIN / AlGaN / 選択成長 / 電子線励起 / 量子井戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fabrication of high qualitu III-nitride semiconductors and the controlling light emission properties of deep UV light emitting device are carried out. Thehigh quality AlN layer and the AlGaN quantum well structures are obtained by low pressure MOVPE system. Furthermore the light emitting device excited by electrons are fabricated. The light emission at the wavelength of 250nm is realized.
Then, by etching sapphire substrate, the 45%-light-extraction-efficiency is improved. Furthermore, the binary diffractive concave lens can controll the luminosity distribution of LEDs. From these results, the knowledges and techniques of realizing deep-UV light emitting devices with high performance can be obtained through this study.