Coherent growth of high-quality group-III nitirides on SiC substrates and its device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suda Jun  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00293887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 炭化珪素 / 分子線エピタキシー / 結晶成長 / 転位 / 超格子 / III族窒化物 / 炭化硅素 / コヒーレント / デバイス / 格子欠陥 / ヘテロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coherent Growth of high-Al-content AlGaN on SiC substrates aiming at device applications were investigated. As high-Al-content AlGaN, AlN/GaN short-period superlattices were grown. Various kinds of AlN/GaN Superlattices were grown to assess critical composition as well as critical thickness for coherent growth on SiC substrates. Superlattices with GaN mole fraction of 20% were successfully growth coherently. On the other hand, it was found that growth of 3-bilayer-thick GaN results in lattice relaxation. The relaxation was gradual. By using this nature, strain-controlled AlN were grown on SiC substrates via ultra-thin GaN/AlN multilayer structures.