Creation of brain-like information devices by self-assembled redox molecular networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50229556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化還元 / ニュートラルネットワーク / 自己組織化 / 確率共鳴 / 脳型デバイス / 分子ネットワーク / クーロンブロッケード / 分子エレクトロニクス / ポリオキシメタレート / 脳型システム / クローンブロッケード / ニューラルネットワーク / DNA / シトクロムc / ネットワーク / 金微粒子 / ナノ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elemental molecular functions for molecular network system exhibiting brain-like information processing have been explored in this project. We focused on self-doped polyaniline that is expected as a molecular conductive wire in nanoscale. We found that the self-doped polyaniline has free electron intra molecule and shows ohmic conductance at low temperature (10 K). We also focused on polyoxometalates that is expected as a memory due to their multiple redox states. We revealed that the polyoxometalates has finite conductance at low temperature (10 K) and extremely low charging energy (0.03 meV). Furthermore, we examined the single molecular electric conductance of metaloproteins. From this study, we demonstrated the requirements for low bias threshold property in current-voltage curves; weak coupling between electrode and molecular orbital, presence of potential well with floating condition under external electric field, and the distance between two electrode longer than 3 nm.