Development of macro-nano combined growth method for energy saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Koichi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90291509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術部門, 研究グループ長 (40267414)
NAKANO Satoshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 技術専門職員 (80423557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昇華法 / ワイドバンドギャップ / SiC / 結晶成長 / シリコンカーバイド / 転位 / 残留応力 / 結晶性長 / 3次元解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of nitrogen and aluminum as doped impurities on the stability of SiC polytypes (C- or Si-face 4H and 6H substrates) formed by physical vapor transport (PVT) was investigated. The stability of the polytypes was analyzed using classical thermodynamic nucleation theory with numerical results obtained from a global model including heat, mass and species transfer in a PVT furnace. The results reveal that the formation of 4H-SiC was more stable than that of 6H-SiC when a grown crystal was doped with nitrogen using C-face 4H- and 6H-SiC as seed crystals. In contrast, formation of 6H-SiC was favored over 4H-SiC when Si-face 4H- and 6H-SiC seed crystals were used. Meanwhile, the formation of 4H-SiC was more stable than that of 6H-SiC when aluminum was the dopant and C- and Si-faces of 6H-SiC were used as seed crystals. Formation of 6H-SiC occurred over that of 4H-SiC in the cases of C- and Si-faces of 4H-SiC as seed crystals.