Study on elementary processes of biomolecule recognition based on control of solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Toshio  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70361871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URISU Tsuneo  名古屋大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50249950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 吸着 / 生体分子 / グラフェン / エクソソーム / タンパク質 / 固体表面 / バイオセンサ / 表面界面 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノカーボン / 酸化物単結晶 / ナノポアデバイス / 表面化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elementary processes of biomolecule and biomaterial recognition on solid surfaces were studied based on structural and chemical control of the substrate surfaces. Ferroelectric materials have been introduced as a new substrate for selective adsorption of protein molecules and found to be promising for new biosensor platforms. We have also found that chemical properties of graphene films can be modulated by modification of the substrate surfaces that immobilize the graphene films. Adsorption properties of exosomes to solid surfaces have been studied by atomic force microscopy, and it has been demonstrated that adsorption types are classified into four modes according to the shapes of the adsorbed exosomes. Ion current drops in the nanopore devises have been successfully observed using polymer beads.